Sign In

Free AWS Cloud Practitioner Practice Test 2026

200 questions weighted to the CLF-C02 exam guide. Tuned for mobile. No account needed.

Tigertest AWS CCP practice test training mode on mobile

Train on mobile

Tigertest AWS CCP practice test on desktop

Test on desktop

The AWS CCP exam at a glance

The AWS Certified Cloud Practitioner exam (CLF-C02) has 65 questions in 90 minutes, 50 scored. It is scored 100 to 1000 and 700 passes. It covers Cloud Concepts 24%, Security and Compliance 30%, Cloud Technology and Services 34%, and Billing, Pricing and Support 12%.

Tigertest has 200 AWS CCP practice questions with explanations, all free with no account required.

Questions
65 (50 scored)
Time
90 minutes
Passing score
700 on a 100 to 1000 scale
Given by
AWS, at Pearson VUE or online

Updated by the Tigertest team. Practice questions follow the AWS CLF-C02 exam guide. Exam rules change, so confirm current details with AWS.

How It Works

Drills by Domain

Four drills, one per exam domain: cloud concepts, security and compliance, cloud technology and services, and billing, pricing and support. Questions you miss come back until you have mastered them.

Practice Tests

Two 65-question tests in 90 minutes, written in the real exam's style: a company needs something, and you pick the AWS service, feature or principle that fits, sometimes two or three. Practice Test 2 is held out of the drills, so it measures readiness.

Built on the CLF-C02 Exam Guide

AWS publishes the domain weighting for the Cloud Practitioner exam. Every practice test here follows it, and the questions use current service names and features, so nothing you learn is a retired product.

Cloud Technology & Services34%
Security & Compliance30%
Cloud Concepts24%
Billing, Pricing & Support12%
Tigertest mascot

Help Make Tigertest Better

Have an idea, a topic you'd like covered, or a question that could be clearer? We read every message and use it to improve every test.

Share Feedback

How to Pass the AWS Cloud Practitioner Exam

1. Learn the shared responsibility model cold

AWS secures the cloud: hardware, facilities, networking, managed service patching. You secure what is in it: data, encryption, IAM, OS patching on EC2, network configuration. Then watch how it shifts between EC2, RDS, Lambda and S3. It is the most tested idea on the exam.

2. Match the service to the need

Most questions describe a need and ask which service fits: DynamoDB for key-value at scale, Aurora for managed relational, Glacier Deep Archive for the cheapest archive, GuardDuty for threat detection, Macie for sensitive data in S3, Config for configuration compliance, CloudTrail for who did what. Learn one sentence per service.

3. Know the pricing and support numbers

Reserved Instances and Savings Plans for steady workloads, Spot for interruptible jobs, On-Demand for spiky ones. Inbound data is free and outbound is charged. Developer, Business, Enterprise On-Ramp and Enterprise support with their response times and the Technical Account Manager.

4. Drill your weak domain

Tigertest tracks your accuracy by domain. The exam is scored on a 100 to 1000 scale with 700 to pass, which is not a fixed percent. Retake the drill you missed most until you clear 80 percent with room to spare.

AWS Cloud Practitioner Frequently Asked Questions

How many questions are on the AWS Cloud Practitioner exam?

65 questions in 90 minutes, of which 50 are scored and 15 are unscored. The score is scaled from 100 to 1000 and 700 is passing. Questions are multiple choice (one answer) and multiple response (two or more).

What is on the CLF-C02 exam?

Four domains: Cloud Concepts 24 percent, Security and Compliance 30 percent, Cloud Technology and Services 34 percent, and Billing, Pricing and Support 12 percent. It is a foundational exam that tests what each service is for, not how to configure it.

Do I need hands-on AWS experience to pass?

No. The exam is designed for anyone who needs to understand AWS at a conceptual level, including sales, project managers and students. Six months of exposure helps, and the Free Tier lets you try the console, but these practice questions cover the exam's conceptual level.

Is this practice test the same format as the real exam?

Yes. Each practice test is 65 questions in 90 minutes with flagging and review, mixing single-answer items with choose-two and choose-three multiple-response items like the real exam. Scores here are percent correct; the real exam reports a scaled score from 100 to 1000, with 700 to pass.

Is the Tigertest AWS practice test free?

Yes. Both practice tests and all four drills are free, with no account required. Create a free account if you want your progress saved across devices.

I teach a cloud computing course. Can my students use Tigertest?

Yes, for free. Make a class at tigertest.io/teach, post one link, and students join with just their name. You see who practiced, their test scores and the topics your class misses most.

Every test on Tigertest is free and needs no account to start.

See all 48 practice tests

Ready to Pass the AWS Cloud Practitioner?

Free to start. No account required. 200 questions across all four domains.

Start practicing